Top Banner
[…] See, e.g., § 1–h(b)(3) (requiring a description of the

subject matter and legislative bill numbers associated with lobbying activities); § 1–h(b)(4)

(requiring the “name of the person, organization, or legislative body before which the lobbyist

has lobbied”). These reports must also list compensation paid or owed and “any expenses

expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purposes of lobbying,” § 1–h(b)(5)(i), and,

except for expenses under seventy-five dollars, list those expenses “as to amount, to whom paid,

and for what purpose,” § 1–h(b)(5)(ii).

Penalties may be imposed for violating the Act only if a violation is found to be

“knowing[] and willful[]” after “a hearing at which the party shall be entitled to appear, present

evidence and be heard.” § 1-o(a). These hearings must be conducted in accordance with New

York State’ s Administrative Procedure Act and its code of fair procedures for investigating

agencies. § 1-u. In assessing any penalty, the Commission must consider “as a mitigating factor