Top Banner
[…] passage or defeat of any legislation by either house of the state legislature or approval or

disapproval of any legislation by the governor.” § 1–c(c). The law “incorporate[s] the Harriss 

definition of lobbying activities,” which includes both ‘buttonhole’ and ‘grassroots’ lobbying.

Comm’n on Indep. Colls. & Univs. v. New York Temp. State Comm’n on Regulation of Lobbying ,

534 F. Supp. 489, 496 (N.D.N.Y. 1982) (hereinafter “CICU ”).

Lobbyists must register with the Commission and file regular reports containing

information on their lobbying activities. See, e.g., § 1–h(b)(3) (requiring a description of the

subject matter and legislative bill numbers associated with lobbying activities); § 1–h(b)(4)

(requiring the “name of the person, organization, or legislative body before which the lobbyist

has lobbied”). These reports must also list compensation paid or owed and “any expenses

expended, received or incurred by the lobbyist for the purposes of lobbying,” § 1–h(b)(5)(i), and,

except for expenses under seventy-five dollars, list those expenses “as to amount, to whom paid,

and for what purpose,” § 1–h(b)(5)(ii).

Penalties may be imposed for violating the Act only if a violation is found to be