Top Banner
[…] Act facially unconstitutional where “[h]ypothetical borderline situations [were] conjured up in

which such persons choose to remain silent because of fear of possible prosecution for failure to

comply with the Act.”). Most notably, Plaintiffs raise the specter of enforcement against a

 pastor’ s “Sunday sermon condemn[ing] abortion” or “Pope Francis’ s call for action on climate

change,” D.I. 12 at 38, but even assuming those qualified as lobbying activities, the Lobbying

Act expressly exempts churches from coverage, N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-c(F) (“The term ‘lobbying’

shall not include . . . any attempt by a church . . . to influence passage or defeat of a local law,

ordinance, resolution or regulation . . . .”). Plaintiffs’ feigned ignorance of the Act’ s plain terms

is at best disingenuous. The Court need not resolve complex, strictly hypothetical constitutional

questions that have arisen solely because Plaintiffs’ have misunderstood the law.