Top Banner
[…] is at best disingenuous. The Court need not resolve complex, strictly hypothetical constitutional

questions that have arisen solely because Plaintiffs’ have misunderstood the law.

The State of New York has dependably enforced the Act consistent with the First

Amendment, and a federal court has already acknowledged that “the state legislature and the

[state lobbying commission] that enforces the law have evinced an intent to stay within the

constitutional limitations of such a law as outlined in Harriss.” CICU , 534 F. Supp. at 497; see

also N.Y. Legis. Law § 1-a (declaring “that the operation of responsible democratic government

requires that the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their government for the

redress of grievances and to express freely to appropriate officials their opinions on legislation

and governmental operations.”). JCOPE has the expertise to resolve close cases consistent with

Case 1:16-cv-01739-LGS Document 32 Filed 05/16/16 Page 15 of 36

Page 16: 32mol.opp

8/17/2019 32mol.opp

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/32molopp 16/36

 

11