#29066, #29074, #29082-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 72
[…] the County’s
taxation authority with respect to non-Indian lessees, that the
County’s separate ad
valorem tax affects the Tribe’s ability to lease the land, or
that the taxes have
impacted tribal interests in other ways. Thus, we apply a
standard preemption
analysis.
a. Express federal preemption under 25 U.S.C. § 5108
[¶13.] “Express preemption occurs when there is a specific
legislative
enactment reflecting the Legislature’s intent to preempt any
local regulation.” Law,
2011 S.D. 63, ¶ 10, 804 N.W.2d at 432. The Plaintiffs argue that
25 U.S.C. § 5108
expressly preempts the County from taxing the cabins surrounding
Pickerel Lake.
The statute (which is contained within the IRA), provides, in
relevant part:
Title to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act . . .
shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the
Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is
acquired,
________________________ (. . . continued)
conclusion, the court applied the Bracker balancing test to
determine implied preemption even though the Cherokee Nation did
not intervene in the action. Id. Oklahoma was not the first to
apply Bracker in this context. In 2013, the Second Circuit also