#29066, #29074, #29082-a-JMK 2020 S.D. 72
[…] to include formal and informal reservations, dependent Indian
communities, and Indian allotments, whether restricted or held in
trust by the United States.”) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1151).
3. A more detailed description of the parcel is: “Kosciusko
Township–Day
County, SD–Fifth Principal Meridian, Allot. #1199–Lot 8, Sec.
22, T. 124 N.R. 53 W.”
4. Ad valorem tax is a tax based on the value of a transaction
or property. The
tax is imposed pursuant to § 67-06-02 of the Sisseton–Wahpeton
Oyate tax code.
5. The County assessed tax on the structures in accordance with
SDCL 10-4-1,
SDCL 10-4-2, and SDCL 10-4-2.1. SDCL 10-4-1 provides that “[a]ll
real property[,] . . . except such as is hereinafter expressly
excepted, is subject to taxation[.]” SDCL 10-4-2 provides
definitions for the types of property
(continued . . .)
-
#29066, #29074, #29082
-3-
Area School District #18-5, the Koskuisko Township, the County,
and the Pickerel
Lake Sanitary District, and is used to fund various public
services. For example,