Top Banner
[…] A. Notice of Hearing

¶ 21 [1] There is a sequential process for abuse, neglect, or dependency cases, wherein each required action or event must occur within a pre-scribed amount of time after the preceding stage in the case. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 791-92 (2006). An adjudicatory hear-ing must be held no later than 60 days after the filing of a petition, and an initial dispositional hearing follows the adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-801(c), 7B-901 (2019). A review hearing must be “held within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing . . . [and] at least ev-ery six months thereafter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2019). “Within 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody, there shall be a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a). Hearings after an initial permanency planning hearing are automatically designated as permanency planning hearings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a).