Top Banner
[…] A trial court’s erroneous failure to give a requested instruc-tion “is prejudicial and requires a new trial only if there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a differ-ent result would have been reached at the trial.” State v. Castaneda, 196 N.C. App. 109, 116, 674 S.E.2d 707, 712 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

¶ 11 Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a), it is “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2020). A person found in violation of Section 14-415.1(a) is guilty of a Class G felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a).

¶ 12 Our Supreme Court has recently adopted justification as an affirma-tive defense to possession of a firearm by a felon. State v.