Top Banner
[…] I would hold that this issue has been preserved.

B. Justification Defense

¶ 50 Defendant contends that the trial court should have instructed the jury on the justification defense in connection with his charge of pos-session of a firearm by a felon. Under North Carolina law, it is illegal for a convicted felon to possess a firearm, no matter how briefly or tem-porarily. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2019) (making it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm”).