Top Banner
[…] Page 85: 278 NC App. - ADVANCE SHEETS COURT OF APPEALS

680 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

PUTNAM v. PUTNAM

[278 N.C. App. 667, 2021-NCCOA-401]

20. In 2018 [Rebecca] earned $8,959.39. She is cur-rently working part-time as a preschool teacher.

. . . .

43. [Rebecca] is currently earning $8,959[.00] per year from her employment. The [trial] [c]ourt cannot find that [Rebecca] is acting in bad faith and will not impute income.

44. [Rebecca’s] monthly income, for purposes of cal-culating child support and alimony, is $128,959[.00] annually (or $10,748.58 per month).

See N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(2) (2019).

¶ 26 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 50-16.3A(b)(3), the trial court considered “[t]he ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the spouses,” as illustrated in Findings of Fact 84, 95, and 96: