Top Banner
[…] Defendants assert that because the term “health care provider” as used in N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A(a)(1) is not de-fined in Chapter 90 general definitions, we must look to definitions con-

Page 207: 278 NC App. - ADVANCE SHEETS COURT OF APPEALS

802 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

WILLIAMS v. ALLEN

[278 N.C. App. 790, 2021-NCCOA-410]

tained in other articles to interpret its meaning. Defendants specifically point to the definition of “health care provider” in N.C.G.S. § 90-21.11, located in Chapter 90, Article 1B of our General Statutes, which states, in pertinent part:

The following definitions apply in this Article [1B]:

(1) Health care provider. - Without limitation, any of the following:

a. A person who pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is licensed, or is otherwise registered or certified to engage in the practice of or otherwise performs duties associated with any of the following: medicine, surgery, dentistry, pharmacy, optometry, midwifery, osteopathy, podiatry, chiro-practic, radiology, nursing, physiotherapy, pathol-ogy, anesthesiology, anesthesia, laboratory analysis, rendering assistance to a physician, dental hygiene, psychiatry, or psychology.

N.C.G.S. § 90-21.11(1)(a) (2019) (emphasis added). Defendants’ argu-ment is unpersuasive, as the application of this proposed definition would contravene basic principles of statutory interpretation.