Top Banner
[…] Stat. § 1-306 (2019) (governing enforcement “as of course” of judgments and providing in part: “[h]owever, no execution upon any judgment which requires the payment of money may be issued at any time after ten years from the date of the entry thereof . . . .”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1) (10-year statute of limitations to bring an action “[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state or territory thereof . . . .”).