Top Banner
[…] I would hold the Order should be affirmed for the reasons discussed in Parts B and C, below.

B. Burden of Production under N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A

¶ 36 Even if the appeal was not dismissed for failure to produce the document at issue, I would nonetheless affirm the Order, as Defendants failed to produce evidence that they are entitled to the medical review committee privilege set forth in N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A.

¶ 37 Located in Chapter 90, Article 1D of our General Statutes, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.22A provides:

(a) As used in this section, the following terms mean:

(1) “Medical review committee.” - A committee com-posed of health care providers licensed under this Chapter [90] that is formed for the purpose of evalu-ating the quality of, cost of, or necessity for health care services, including provider credentialing.