Top Banner
[…] Page 60: 278 NC App. - ADVANCE SHEETS COURT OF APPEALS

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 655

MUNOZ V. MUNOZ

[278 N.C. App. 647, 2021-NCCOA-399]

extent.” Dickson v. Rucho, 366 N.C. 332, 339, 737 S.E.2d 362, 368 (2013) (citation omitted). “When the language of a statute is clear and unam-biguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning.” Rosero v. Blake, 357 N.C. 193, 206–07, 581 S.E.2d 41, 49 (2003).

¶ 33 Although Mother claims that § 50-13.2(f) prohibits the use of her possible future deployment “as a basis” for determining whether the pro-posed relocation was in M.M.’s best interest, the plain text of the statute belies her argument: “a court may not consider a parent’s . . . possible fu-ture deployment as the only basis in determining the best interest of the child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(f) (emphasis added). Section 50-13.2(f) thus clearly contemplates a trial court’s consideration of a parent’s “pos-sible future deployment” as one basis among others in determining a child’s best interest—so long as it is not the only basis. Id.