Top Banner
[…] properly stated a claim under the CFAA that Hossain “exceeded authorized access” by

downloading a total of 1,785 files to his external hard drive and two-and-half-years of email

from Furukawa’s exchange server files on March 11, 2014 and March 17, 2014.

2. The Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”) Does Not Preempt Furukawa’s Claims Pursuant To Michigan Law.

Section 8 of the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”) preempts claims

based on conflicting state tort law and provides civil remedies for misappropriation of trade

secrets. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1908(1); Wysong Corp. v. M.I. Industries, 412 F.Supp.2d

612, 622–23 (E.D. Mich. 2005). However, the MUTSA does not preempt “[o]ther civil remedies

that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 445.1908(2).

The critical inquiry for courts in determining whether a claim is displaced by the MUTSA

is whether the claim in question is based solely on the misappropriation of a trade secret. See

Dura Global Technologies, Inc. v.