Transcript
[…] enforcement's community caretaker function because the vehicle
was lawfully parked and not obstructing traffic[]"; and (2) Mr.
Brooks' trial counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce
evidence that Mr. Brooks' vehicle had been lawfully parked, and
that the Department's written policies did not authorize the
4 "A person specified in sub. (1) is guilty of a Class G
felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the
following circumstances: (a) The person possesses a firearm
subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as
specified in sub. (1)(a) or (b)." Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2)(a)
(2013-2014). This provision was repealed after Mr. Brooks'
conviction, see 2015 Wis. Act 109, and the same offense now
appears at Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1m)(a) (2017-2018) ("A person who
possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G felony if any of the
following applies: (a) The person has been convicted of a
felony in this state.").
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2013-2014 version unless otherwise indicated.
No. 2018AP1774-CR
5
decision to tow the vehicle. The circuit court denied the
motion without a hearing, and the court of appeals affirmed. We
granted Mr.