Transcript
[…] typographical errors," the commission narrowly interprets this power. Every effort is made by
OLS attorneys in their capacities as drafters, reviewers, and committee staff to correct any
deficiencies in the legislation prior to its passage.
2
CHAPTER 1: PREPARATION
(a) FILING DEADLINES
(1) Drafters should be aware of the various filing deadlines for each house of the General Assembly. In preparation for filing, each bill is entered into the General Assembly's electronic database by OLS and assigned a barcode for proper identification by each clerk's office. OLS is required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-12-101(5) to "review all proposed legislation as to form and style, prior to its introduction." The weeks leading up to the bill filing deadlines are extremely busy. As filing deadlines approach, the time available for OLS review is limited.