Top Banner
[…] have jurisdiction to render judgment upon anyclaim against the United States founded either

upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or

any regulation of an executive department, or up-

on any express or implied contract with the Unit-

ed States, or for liquidated or unliquidated

damages in cases not sounding in tort.

28 U.S.C. § 149L

The Judgment Fund is established "to pay final judg-

ments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and

costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized

by law when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for

. . .."

31 U.S.C. § 1304(a); see also 28 U.S.C. §2517 ("Ex-

cept as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final

judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal

Claims against the United States shall be paid out of anygeneral appropriation therefor.").

The contract claim is also supported

The Court of Federal Claims also found that the risk

corridors statute is binding contractually, for the insurers

and the Medicare administrator entered into mutual

commitments with respect to the conditions of perfor-