Top Banner
[…] and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources” by ensuring the

    safe handling, transportation, and disposal of solid waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6902. To carry out these

    goals, RCRA provides for “the promulgation of guidelines for solid waste collection, transport,

    separation, recovery, and disposal practices and systems.”  42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(8).

    36.  RCRA authorizes Defendant to “prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State,

    and regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions” under the

    Act. 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(1).

    37. 

    To ensure that these regulations remain up to date and adequate to fulfill RCRA’s 

    goals as the generation and constituents of wastes change over time, Congress charged

    Defendant with a continuing, nondiscretionary duty that “[e]ach regulation promulgated under

    this chapter shall be reviewed and, where necessary, revised not less frequently than every three

     years.”  42 U.S.C. § 6912(b) (emphasis added).

    38.  Congress also passed provisions concerning state solid waste plans to “assist in

    developing and encouraging methods for the disposal of solid waste which are environmentally