Top Banner
[…] the environment”; and that “inadequate and environmentally unsound practices for the disposal

    or use of solid waste have created greater amounts of air and water pollution and other problems

    for the environment and for health.”  42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(1)-(3).

    35.  For these reasons, Congress enacted RCRA “to promote the protection of health

    and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources” by ensuring the

    safe handling, transportation, and disposal of solid waste. 42 U.S.C. § 6902. To carry out these

    goals, RCRA provides for “the promulgation of guidelines for solid waste collection, transport,

    separation, recovery, and disposal practices and systems.”  42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(8).

    36.  RCRA authorizes Defendant to “prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State,

    and regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions” under the

    Act. 42 U.S.C. § 6912(a)(1).

    37.