Top Banner
[…] 21/25

    21

    82.  On July 31, 1979, EPA promulgated the original version of its guidelines for state

    solid waste management plans.  Id. at 45,066. These guidelines, however, largely delegated the

    actual consideration of the eleven factors mandated by the statute to the states.

    83.  For example, section 4002(c)(1) of RCRA provides that EPA’s guidelines shall

    consider “the varying regional, geologic, hydrologic, climatic, and other circumstances under

    which different solid waste practices are required.”  42 U.S.C. § 6942(c)(1). Section 4002(c)(3)

    requires EPA’s guidelines to consider “methods for closing or upgrading open dumps for

     purposes of eliminating health hazards.”  42 U.S.C. § 6942(c)(3).

    84. 

    EPA’s 1979 guidelines under  40 C.F.R. Part 256 merely rephrase Congress’s 

    language to recommend that state plans account for “climatic, geologic, and other relevant