Top Banner
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court denied the DOR’s motion for discretionary review of the Court of Appeals’ opinion on May 6, 2015.  This decision is therefore final. 

Department of Revenue v. Eco Power Solutions (USA) Corp., Civil Action No. 13-CI-942 (Franklin Circuit Court, Aug. 24, 2014)

At issue in this sales and use tax case was the DOR’s denial of a pollution control tax exemption certificate to Eco Power Solutions (USA) Corp.  (Eco Power). An exemption from sales and use  tax is  provided  in KRS  139.480(12)  for  “[p]roperty which  has  been certified as a pollution control  facility as defined  in KRS 224.01-300.” Eco Power’s application for a certificate was based upon the following  language  of  KRS  224.01-300(1)(a)  defining  “pollution control facility” as: