2014-01-16 Corrected AOB (RJ) in the united states court of appeals for the second circuit
[…] and currency bills.1 Defendants filed a Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss
on May 8, 2013. Plaintiffs filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on May 29,
2013. A hearing on both motions was held on August 6, 2013.
On September 9, 2013, Hon. Harold Baer, Jr., District Judge (SDNY), filed
an Opinion & Order granting Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss. That
Opinion & Order (available at 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128367 and 2013 WL
4804165) is provided in the Joint Appendix at JA280-86 and in Addendum A here.
1 31 U.S.C. § 5112(d)(1) (“United States coins shall have the inscription ‘In God We Trust’.”); 31 U.S.C. § 5114(b) (“United States currency has the inscription ‘In God We Trust’ in a place the Secretary decides is appropriate.”).
For the first seven decades of the nation’s existence, the coins produced by
the Department of the Treasury were free of religious advocacy. First Amended
Complaint (“FAC”) ¶¶ 69-96 (JA043-48). Thus, prior to the Civil War era, our