Top Banner
[…] g. In re Marriage of Rhinehart, 704 N.W.2d 677 (Iowa 2005). The Court consideredDeborah=s $500,000.00 future interest in a family trust fund in deciding whether there wasan equitable division of the parties= property. Since Deborah=s future need for maritalassets was considerably less than Scott=s need due to the anticipated inheritance, the courtapproved the award to Scott of $73,895 more in marital property than Deborah received. In an obvious response to the Rhinehart decision, the 2007 Iowa Legislature amended§598.21(5)(I) to omit from property division. “. . .expectancies or interests arising frominherited or gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which the[fiduciary] has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary.”

7. Premarriage Property

a. Our law does not treat assets brought into the marriage in the same manner as inherited orgifted property. That property was brought into the marriage is only a factor to be

-26-

Page 168: 2013 Family Law Seminar