Top Banner
[…] (4) Assumption of Greater Obligation. The precise limitations of Section 598.21(F) arepresent in all orders for post-high school support whether or not specified by the Court. Inre Marriage of Vrban, 293 N.W.2d 198 (Iowa 1980). However, a parent can voluntarilyassume post-high school obligations in excess of the statute. See, e.g., Chambers v.Chambers, 231 N.W.2d 23 (Iowa 1975); In re Marriage of Halbach, 506 N.W.2d 808 (IowaApp. 1993).

(5) Retroactive Application. Section 598.21F(6), which provides: “A support order, decree,or judgment entered or pending before July 1, 1997, that provides for support of a child orchildren for college, university, or community college expenses, may be modified inaccordance with this subsection.” In re Marriage of Pals, 714 N.W.2d 644 (Iowa 2006). Thepost-secondary-education-subsidy statute applies whether or not the original decreeprovided for college-aged support.

-55-

Page 197: 2013 Family Law Seminar