Top Banner
[…] AWe do notbelieve that a parent is required to make the same amount of parental sacrifice towardassisting in the college education of a child that is required to provide subsistent support forminor children.@ In addition, the court warned that because Section 598.21F(3) providesfor payment only to the child or to the educational provider, a parent cannot advanceeducation expenses and then demand reimbursement from the other. See also In reMarriage of Vaughan 812 NW2d 688 (Iowa 2012).

d. Requirements of Statute

(1) Definition of Post-Secondary Education Subsidy. The Subsection 598.1(8) definesthe subsidy as follows: ". . .an amount which either of the parties may be requiredto pay under a temporary order or final judgment or decree for educationalexpenses of a child who is between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years if thechild is regularly attending a course of vocational-technical training either as a partof a regular school program or under special arrangements adapted to the individualperson's needs; or is, in good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, orcommunity college; or has been accepted for admission to a college, university,or community college and the next regular term has not yet begun.” Note thatthe obligation can fill the gap between the end of high school and the beginning ofthe freshman year and the months between regular school terms.

-54-

Page 196: 2013 Family Law Seminar

(2) Procedures and Criteria.