C E N T E R F O R C A P I T A L M A R K E T S C O M P E T I T I
[…] the D.C. Circuit's Usurpation of SEC Rulemaking Authority, 90 TEX.
L. REV. 1811, 1821 (2012) ("What is stated in the legislative
history is that the SEC's 'consideration' is to entail rigorous
analysis and evaluation of the potential costs and benefits of the
proposed rule.").
35 Chamber of Commerce v. SEC, 412 F.3d 133, 144 (D.C. Cir.
2005). 36 Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act (JOBS Act), Pub. L.
No. 112-106, 104, 126 Stat 306 (Apr. 5, 2012). 37 Commodity Futures
Modernization Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114, 1(a)(5), Stat.
2763 (Dec. 21,
2000). 38 7 U.S.C. 19 (a)(1) ("Before promulgating a regulation
under this chapter or issuing an order (except as
provided in paragraph (3)), the Commission shall consider the
costs and benefits of the action of the Commission."). 39 7 U.S.C.
19(a)(2) ("The costs and benefits of the proposed Commission action
shall be evaluated in light
of(A) considerations of protection of market participants and
the public; (B) considerations of the efficiency, competitiveness,
and financial integrity of futures markets; (C) considerations of
price discovery; (D) considerations of sound risk management
practices; and (E) other public interest considerations.").
7
-
;FF THE IMPORTANCE OF COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS IN FINANCIAL
REGULATION
from such rule; and (ii) the impact of proposed rules on covered
persons . . . and the impact on consumers in rural areas."40
Moreover, federal banking agenciesincluding the Federal Reserve,