Top Banner
[…] Page 44: 201212 Cfpb Credit Reporting White Paper

42 CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAU, DECEMBER 2012

1 See, e.g., 15 USC 1681e(b) (requiring consumer reporting agencies to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning an individual about whom the report relates”); 15 USC 1681i (requiring a consumer reporting agency to reinvestigate upon receiving a consumer dispute); 15 USC 1681s-2(a)(1)(A) (prohibiting a furnisher from furnishing information that it “knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate”); 15 USC 1681s-2(a)(1)(B)