in Turner v. Frowein, 253 Conn. 312, 351, 752 A.2d 955
[…] proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is
domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where
such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing
Federal law. Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court,
the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction,
notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child." 25
U.S.C. § 1911 (2018).
GUIDELINES: Federal Register: Guidelines for State Courts and Agencies in
Indian Child Custody Proceedings, 80 Fed. Reg. 10146
(February 25, 2015).
STATUTES:
Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq.
(2018).
§ 1920. Improper removal of child from custody;
declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child:
danger exception. “Where any petitioner in an Indian
child custody proceeding before a State court has
improperly removed the child from custody of the parent
or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody
after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of
custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such
petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent
or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his
parent or custodian would subject the child to a
substantial and immediate danger or threat of such
danger.”
§ 1921. Higher State or Federal standard applicable
to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of