8/9/2019 2010 Wisconsin 32
[…] any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
judgment as a matter of law."
III
16 The first issue is whether the Internal Revenue Code
provides the Estate a right to recover a portion of federal
estate taxes from the recipient of a P.O.D. account. We begin
with a brief review of the applicable Internal Revenue Code
provisions.
17 First, 26 U.S.C. 2002 states that the executor of a
decedent's estate shall pay federal estate taxes imposed by 26
U.S.C. 2001 et seq., whether the taxes are attributable to
probate or nonprobate property. Section 2002 simply states,
"The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor."
Section 20.2002-1 of the Regulations elaborates to explain that
an executor's or administrator's duty to pay federal estate tax
applies to the "entire tax, regardless of the fact that the
gross estate consists in part of property which does not come
within possession of the executor or administrator. . . . " 26
C.F.R. 20.2002-1 (2009). Thus the probate estate (the portion
of the estate within the executor's possession) pays all of the
federal estate taxes even if a portion of the total tax is
generated by property that has passed to a recipient through a