Top Banner
[…] 8

    affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to

    any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a

    judgment as a matter of law."

    III

    16 The first issue is whether the Internal Revenue Code

    provides the Estate a right to recover a portion of federal

    estate taxes from the recipient of a P.O.D. account. We begin

    with a brief review of the applicable Internal Revenue Code

    provisions.

    17 First, 26 U.S.C. 2002 states that the executor of a

    decedent's estate shall pay federal estate taxes imposed by 26

    U.S.C. 2001 et seq., whether the taxes are attributable to

    probate or nonprobate property. Section 2002 simply states,

    "The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor."

    Section 20.2002-1 of the Regulations elaborates to explain that

    an executor's or administrator's duty to pay federal estate tax

    applies to the "entire tax, regardless of the fact that the

    gross estate consists in part of property which does not come