In support of its petition, petitioner should note any specific cases of whichpetitioner is aware where the current rule is unduly burdensome, deficient, or needs to bestrengthened.
2
Petitioners herein request a rulemaking to effect the following amendment in 10
CFR§54.17(c):
Amend the current language
"(c) An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the Commission earlier
than 20 years before the expiration of the operating license or combined license currently
in effect" [emphasis added].
to read:
"(c) An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the Commission earlier
than 10 years before the expiration of the operating license or combined license currently
in effect" [emphasis added].