20 (unmodified opn. attached) CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] referendum petition and approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon at any election
shall take effect five days after the date of the official declaration of the vote by the
secretary of state.” (Former Art. IV, § 1.) To similar effect, state legislation providing
for passage of a local initiative measure upon majority vote was first enacted in 1912.
(Stats. 1912, 1st Ex. Sess. 1911, ch. 33, p. 131; see Brookside Investments, Ltd. v. City of
El Monte (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 540, 550.)
Currently, Article II, section 10, subdivision (a) provides that an “initiative
statute … approved by a majority of votes cast thereon takes effect on the fifth day after
the Secretary of State files the statement of the vote for the election at which the measure
is voted on.” Parallel legislation for local initiatives is found in the Elections Code;
section 9217 provides that “if a majority of the voters voting on a proposed ordinance
vote in its favor, the ordinance shall become a valid and binding ordinance of the city.”