be amendable at any time before judgment is entered or before money or other property26
subject to garnishment is distributed by the court; however, no person or entity not named27
as garnishee in the original affidavit of garnishment filed in an action may be added as a28
garnishee by any amendment in such action absent a showing that any such amendment is29
done to correct or clarify the identity of an originally named garnishee."30
SECTION 3.31
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-3, relating32
to affidavit and requirements and summons of garnishment, to read as follows:33
"(e) The amount remaining due on a judgment may include, at the election of the plaintiff,34
any and all unrecovered filing and service fees paid to a court of this state, or to any sheriff,35
marshal, constable, or other such person authorized by law to serve process, for previous36
garnishment actions based on such judgment."37
SECTION 4.38
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) Code Section 18-4-4,39
relating to process of garnishment and period of garnishment, as follows:40
"(b) All money or other property of the defendant in the possession or control of the41