unlocked UBL spreadsheet, PBGC asserts that it will not provide it to the GUC Recovery Trustee
because the formulas and other information that would be viewable in an unlocked version of the
spreadsheet are confidential and proprietary to PBGC.
35. The GUC Recovery Trustee and his actuary should not be deprived of the census
data merely because PBGC does not use or rely on such data. Valuation of the plan’s benefit
liabilities using the census data is a good check on the amount PBGC seeks because it is statutorily
required for plans being administered by their sponsor. As noted, section 4010.8(d) provides that
“[t]he value of a plan’s benefit liabilities at the end of a plan year must be determined using the
plan census data . . . and the actuarial assumptions and methods . . . .”. 29 C.F.R. § 4010.8(d)
(emphasis added).
36. Also, as a creditor of the Debtors’ estate, PBGC has “an obligation to respond to
formal or informal requests for information. . . . This obligation to respond applies regardless [sic]