Top Banner
[…] How-ever, a person with only a security interest and no ownership interest in tangiblepersonal property without possession shall not be assessed as an owner of thattangible personal property.

MCL 211.13(1). Additional details concerning the persons that may be taxed forpersonal property are set forth in MCL 211.14.

In any event, the taxpayer for any given property is determined as of the taxday, which is December 31 of the year preceding the tax year. MCL 211.2(2)(“The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shallbe determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, whichis considered the tax day.”).

Page 6: 2 Real and Personal Property Tax - spclaw.com

§2.6 Real Property Taxes in Michigan

12

E. Significance of Distinction Between Real Property and Personal Property Under the GPTA