Top Banner
[…] MCL 211.154(1). Changes implemented under this section may only be assessedto the property’s current owner, as the GPTA provides that “[t]axes computedunder this section shall not be spread against the property for a period before thelast change of ownership of the property.” Id.

As the court of appeals explained in Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Town-ship, 282 Mich App 621, 630, 765 NW2d 31 (2009), “in § 154 the Legislature hasconferred administrative jurisdiction on the STC to correct erroneous property taxassessments in specific limited circumstances.”