Top Banner
[…] However, the appeal is limited to whether a transfer occurred and whetherthe taxing jurisdiction’s arithmetic is correct:

A buyer, grantee, or other transferee may appeal any increase in taxable value orthe levy of any additional taxes, interest, and penalties under subsection (1) tothe Michigan tax tribunal within 35 days of receiving the notice of the increasein the property’s taxable value. An appeal under this subsection is limited to theissues of whether a transfer of ownership has occurred and correcting arithmeticerrors.

MCL 211.27b(6). Moreover, the GPTA provides that a “dispute regarding thevaluation of the property is not a basis for appeal under this subsection.” Id.

7. The Nonrelationship Between Uncapping and Transfer Taxes

§2.51 Even though there is similar nomenclature involved, whether aproperty experiences a transfer under the GPTA such that its taxable value can beuncapped is wholly distinct from whether transfer tax may apply. Compare MCL