Top Banner
[…] In other words, under the GPTA’splain language, it should also be the case that personal property located on a parcelof commercial real property is classified as commercial personal property.

The GPTA additionally specifies certain other kinds of personal property ascommercial personal property. For example, the GPTA provides that “[a]ll out-door advertising signs and billboards” must receive the commercial personal prop-erty classification. MCL 211.34c(3)(b)(ii). The GPTA also specifically providesthat certain vehicles must be classified as commercial personal property. First, itaddresses “well drilling rigs and other equipment attached to a transporting vehi-cle but not designed for operation while the vehicle is moving on thehighway.” MCL 211.34c(3)(b)(iii). This provision is straightforward as it appliesto well-drilling equipment, which is typically mounted on a truck.