Top Banner
[…] MCL 211.9(1)(n). Beet sugar, whether solid or liquid, is alsoexempt. MCL 211.9(1)(o).

Wood harvesting equipment is also exempt. The GPTA provides an exemp-tion for “[a]ll equipment used exclusively in wood harvesting, but not includingportable or stationary sawmills or other equipment used in secondary processingoperations.” MCL 211.9(1)(q). Wood harvesting is defined to mean equipmentused for “clearing land for forest management purposes, planting trees, all formsof cutting or chipping trees, and loading trees on trucks for removal from the har-vest area.” Id.

Page 55: 2 Real and Personal Property Tax - spclaw.com

Real and Personal Property Tax §2.71

61

4. Educational, Charitable, Religious, and Cultural Personal Property Exemptions