Top Banner
[…] MCL 211.9(1)(a)–(c).

Personal property exemptions for “nonprofit theater, library, educational, orscientific institutions” are actually provided with the real property exemptions,MCL 211.7n, as are the exemptions for furnishings and other material within“buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantlyfor religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of thesociety.” MCL 211.7s. See §2.58 for more on the property tax exemptions forthese entities.

5. Other Personal Property Exemptions

§2.70 The GPTA provides several other personal property tax exemp-tions, including property owned by noncitizen Indians, MCL 211.9(1)(e); house-hold personal property including “customary furniture, fixtures, provisions, fuel,and other similar equipment, wearing apparel including personal jewelry, familypictures, school books, library books of reference, and allied items,” MCL211.9(1)(f ); the first $5,000 of personal property owned by “each social or profes-sional fraternity, sorority, and student cooperative house recognized by the educa-tional institution at which it is located,” MCL 211.9(1)(g); the first $500 ofpersonal property used in a home business or at