Top Banner
[…] The usual selling price may include sales at public auction held by a nongovern-mental agency or person if those sales have become a common method of acqui-sition in the jurisdiction for the class of property being valued. The usual sellingprice does not include sales at public auction if the sale is part of a liquidation ofthe seller’s assets in a bankruptcy proceeding or if the seller is unable to use com-mon marketing techniques to obtain the usual selling price for the property.

MCL 211.27(1).

Importantly, the GPTA provides, with one exception, that “the purchase pricepaid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the propertytransferred.” MCL 211.27(5). Rather, a property’s actual sale price is only oneindication of its usual selling price, which is generally synonymous with the prop-erty’s fair market value. See CAF Inv Co v Michigan State Tax Comm’n, 392 Mich442, 450, 221 NW2d 588 (1974).