Top Banner
[…] Instead, the township sought to revise the 2005and 2006 values during late 2006. The taxpayer appealed those changes to the taxtribunal and the parties entered a consent judgment. However, the township thenuncapped the properties’ taxable values for the 2007 tax year based on the 2004transfer. The taxpayer again filed in the tax tribunal, which permitted the uncap-ping, but the court of appeals reversed and held that the township could not uncapthe properties’ taxable values.

In reaching that conclusion, the court of appeals explained that the

formula provided in MCL 211.27a(2) applies unless the property was transferredin the previous year, in which case MCL 211.27a(3) provides that “the property’staxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the prop-erty’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer.”

Page 41: 2 Real and Personal Property Tax - spclaw.com

Real and Personal Property Tax §2.49

47