Top Banner
[…] Complaint, such as requests for damages and punitive damages pursuant to the

CLRA claim,17 but the Court does not address such issues since they are not

addressed in the Memorandum.

The TREAD Act was enacted in 2000. The Act creates “early warning

reporting requirements,” in which automobile manufacturers must submit various

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 1414 Filed 05/13/11 Page 39 of 57 Page ID #:54014

Page 40: 2 6 7 CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 8 9 10 ORDER …

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

18 Section 30166(m)(3)(A) provides:

As part of the final rule promulgated under paragraph (1), the Secretaryshall require manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicleequipment to report, periodically or upon request by the Secretary,information which is received by the manufacturer derived fromforeign and domestic sources to the extent that such information mayassist in the identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety inmotor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in the United States andwhich concerns . . . (i) data on claims submitted to the manufacturer forserious injuries (including death) and aggregate statistical data onproperty damage from alleged defects in a motor vehicle or in motorvehicle equipment; or (ii) customer satisfaction campaigns, consumeradvisories, recalls, or other activity involving the repair or replacementof motor vehicles or items of motor vehicle equipment.

Id.

Section 30166(m)(3)(C) provides:

The manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment shallreport to the Secretary, in such manner as the Secretary establishes byregulation, all incidents of which the manufacturer receives actualnotice which involve fatalities or serious injuries which are alleged orproven to have been caused by a possible defect in such manufacturer’smotor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in the United States, or in aforeign country when the possible defect is in a motor vehicle or motorvehicle equipment that is identical or substantially similar to a motorvehicle or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the UnitedStates.

Id.

37

types of data18 to NHTSA. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m); id. at (m)(3)(A).

Specifically, automobile manufacturers must submit, within five days of initiating

a foreign recall on equipment identical or substantially similar to a motor vehicle

or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the United States, a report to

Case 8:10-ml-02151-JVS -FMO Document 1414 Filed 05/13/11 Page 40 of 57 Page ID #:54015

Page 41: 2 6 7 CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA 8 9 10 ORDER …

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

19 Section 30166(l)(1) provides:

Not later than 5 working days after determining to conduct a safety recallor other safety campaign in a foreign country on a motor vehicle ormotor vehicle equipment that is identical or substantially similar to amotor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the UnitedStates, the manufacturer shall report the determination to the Secretary.

Id.

38

NHTSA. 49 U.S.C. § 30166(l)(1).19

Plaintiffs allege that on September 29, 2009, Toyota issued to distributors in

thirty-one European countries a Technical Instruction (“TI”), identifying “a

production improvement and repair procedure to address complaints by customers