Top Banner
[…] Elections Code § 13104

Ballot Designation

The ballot designation is the word, or group of words that will appear on the ballot under the candidate’s name, designating the current principal profession, vocation, or occupation of the candidate. The ballot creation program has a limit of 100 characters in all languages for the ballot designation line. A ballot designation that exceeds 100 characters will be cut off. Therefore, lengthy ballot designations are discouraged by the Office of the Registrar of Voters.

The ballot designation that a candidate may use is governed by Elections Code § 13107 which states the following:

(a) With the exception of candidates for Justice of the State Supreme Court or court of appeal,immediately under the name of each candidate, and not separated from the name by any line,unless the designation made by the candidate pursuant to Section 8002.5 must be listedimmediately below the name of the candidate pursuant to Section 13105, and in that caseimmediately under the designation, may appear at the option of the candidate only one of thefollowing designations:

(1) Words designating the elective city, county, district, state, or federal office which thecandidate holds at the time of filing the nomination documents to which he or she waselected by vote of the people.

(2) The word “incumbent” if the candidate is a candidate for the same office which he orshe holds at the time of filing the nomination papers and was elected to that office by avote of the people.