which electors cast votes with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker after54
which votes are counted by ballot scanners."55
"(32.1) 'Scanning ballot' means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an56
elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper57
designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then58
inserted for casting into a ballot scanner."59
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 3 -
SECTION 2.60
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code61
Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and prohibition62
against serving in a fiduciary capacity, as follows:63
"(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and64
municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."65
SECTION 3.66
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:67
"21-2-132.1.68
(a) An independent candidate for the office of President or Vice President of the United69