after the second November general election held after the elector is placed on the inactive275
list of electors. If the elector makes no contact, as defined in Code Section 21-2-234,276
during that period, the elector shall be removed from the inactive list of electors. Not less277
than 30 nor more than 60 days prior to the date on which the elector is to be removed from278
the inactive list of electors, the board of registrars shall mail a notice to the address on the279
elector's registration record."280
SECTION 13.281
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-262, relating282
to investigation as to division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts283
and petition of electors or board of registrars, as follows:284
"(c) Upon the presentation of any such petition by the board of registrars or upon the filing285
by the board of its report and recommendations as to any investigation presented under286
subsection (a) of this Code section, the superintendent may make such order for the287
division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts as will, in the288
superintendent's opinion, promote the convenience of electors and the public interests;289
provided, however, that the superintendent shall not make any final order for the division,290
redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts until at least ten 30 days after291
notice of such change shall have been advertised in the legal organ of the county. A copy292
of such notice shall be immediately submitted to the Secretary of State. Such notice shall293
state briefly the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts294
recommended by the board of registrars and the date upon which the same will be295
considered by the superintendent and shall contain a warning that any person objecting296
thereto must file his or her objections with the superintendent prior to such date. Upon the297
making of any such final order by the superintendent, a copy thereof shall be certified by298
the superintendent to the board of registrars."299
SECTION 14.300
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-265, relating to duty of301
superintendent to select polling places, change, petition objecting to proposed change, space302