Section 21-2-225 sends a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the248
elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy249
of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's250
signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send251
a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234."252
SECTION 11.253
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-234, relating254
to electors who have failed to vote and with whom there has been no contact in three years,255
confirmation notice requirements and procedure, and time for completion of list maintenance256
activities, as follows:257
"(a)(1) As used in this Code section and Code Section 21-2-235, the term 'no contact'258
shall mean that the elector has not filed an updated voter registration card, has not filed259
a change of name or address, has not signed a petition which is required by law to be260
verified by the election superintendent of a county or municipality or the Secretary of261
State, has not signed a voter's certificate, has not submitted an absentee ballot application262
or voted an absentee ballot, and has not confirmed the elector's continuation at the same263
address during the preceding three five calendar years.264
(2) In the first six months of each odd-numbered year, the Secretary of State shall265
identify all electors whose names appear on the list of electors with whom there has been266
no contact during the preceding three five calendar years and who were not identified as267
changing addresses under Code Section 21-2-233. The confirmation notice described in268
this Code section shall be sent to each such elector during each odd-numbered year. Such269
notices shall be sent by forwardable, first-class mail."270
19 HB 316/AP
H. B. 316- 9 -
SECTION 12.271
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating272
to inactive list of electors, as follows:273
"(b) An elector placed on the inactive list of electors shall remain on such list until the day274