office of President or Vice President of the United States shall then qualify for election to75
such office in accordance with Code Section 21-2-132.76
(c) An independent candidate for the office of President or Vice President of the United77
States may certify a number of candidates for the office of presidential elector that is equal78
to or less than the number of presidential electors who may be elected from the State of79
Georgia."80
SECTION 4.81
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code82
Section 21-2-172, relating to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political83
bodies by convention, as follows:84
"(5) That a certified copy of the minutes of the convention, attested to by the chairperson85
and secretary of the convention, must be filed by the nominee with his or her notice of86
candidacy nomination petition."87
SECTION 5.88
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code89
Section 21-2-216, relating to qualifications of electors generally, reregistration of electors90