This document is posted to help you gain knowledge
[…] claims.
III. The RD Entities Are Not “Covered Person[s]” Under The CFPA
Although the District Court correctly concluded the CFPB is
unconstitutional, the Court need not reach that issue because the RD Entities are
not “covered person[s]” subject to the CFPB’s authority. The CFPB’s statutory
Case 18-2860, Document 96, 06/13/2019, 2586760, Page58 of 99
42
authority extends only to “covered person[s] or service provider[s].” 12 U.S.C.
§§ 5531(a), 5536(a). A “covered person” is “any person that engages in offering
or providing a consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(6)(A). The
CFPB alleged that the RD Entities are “covered persons” under 12 U.S.C.
§ 5481(15)(A)(i), which defines “financial product or service” to include
“extensions of credit.” (JA32, ¶ 19.) The CFPA defines “credit” as the right “to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or
services and defer payment for such purchase.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(7). As set forth
below, the Purchase Agreements are not “extensions of credit,” under either the
defined term “credit” or the well-established analytical framework under New
York law distinguishing loans and true sales.