This document is posted to help you gain knowledge
[…] (holding ECOA inapplicable for this reason); see also Reithman, 287 F.3d at 277
(“The key element … is whether, under the agreement between the debtor and the
creditor, the debtor has a right to defer payment of existing debt or to incur future
debt and defer payment at its sole discretion.”) (quotation omitted). Thus, where,
as here, there is no repayment obligation, the contract is not an extension of
19 The definition of “credit” in the CFPA is substantially the same as the definitions in the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), see 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (“[T]he right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”), and the Equal Credit Opportunity ACT (“ECOA”), see 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d) (“[T]he right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.”). Cases analyzing whether a transaction is a loan or a sale under those statutes are accordingly instructive here.
Case 18-2860, Document 96, 06/13/2019, 2586760, Page61 of 99
45
“credit.” See, e.g., Capela v. J.G. Wentworth, LLC, No. CV09-882, 2009 WL