17-01-23 AFSI comments.pdf - Postal Regulator
[…] (and expectation)” that the Postal Service would in fact do so. Id. at ¶ 3056.
C. Docket No. RM2012-3
Docket No. RM2012-3, conducted in 2012, was the first Commission proceeding to
reconsider the minimum pricing requirement under 39 U.S.C. § 3633(b). The Commission
again required that competitive products cover 5.5 percent of total institutional costs. Order
No. 1108 (notice of proposed rulemaking issued Jan. 6, 2012); Order No. 1449 (final decision
issued Aug. 23, 2012).
- 16 -
The Commission began with the observation that § 3633(b) required consideration of
“all relevant circumstances, including the prevailing competitive conditions in the market,
and the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any
competitive products.” Order No. 1449 at 13-14 (citing 39 U.S.C. § 3633(b)). The
Commission singled out three “prevailing competitive conditions” for scrutiny: (1) the
evidence (if any) that “the Postal Service has benefitted from a competitive advantage with