17-01-23 AFSI comments.pdf - Postal Regulator
[…] general power to set prices for competitive products from the Commission to the Governors
of the Postal Service. 39 U.S.C. § 3632. Title 39, as amended by the Postal Accountability
and Enhancement Act of 2006 (“PAEA”), establishes two cost floors on competitive
products. First, market-dominant products may not subsidize competitive products. 39
U.S.C. § 3633(a)(1). Second, each competitive product must cover its “costs attributable,”
which the statute defines as “the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to such product
through reliably identified causal relationships.” Id. §§ 3631(b), 3633(a)(2).
The PAEA also enacted a third, transitional price floor. 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(3)
directed the Commission to ensure that the Postal Service’s initial post-PAEA prices
“collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the
institutional cost of the Postal Service.” Id. This provision was not a permanent mandate,
however. Congress specified that the Commission was free to modify or eliminate the
minimum contribution requirement after five years if the Commission found that “relevant