Top Banner
[…] challenged in Lawrence, a rare outcome in constitutional jurisprudence due to

the stare decisis doctrine in common law systems. Nonetheless, the Court

141 Id., quoting CIVIL CODE (Aus.) art. 143; CIVIL CODE (Fr.) art. 203; CIVIL CODE (F.R.G.) art.

1601; CIVIL CODE (Italy) art. 147; CIVIL CODE (Switz.) art. 271.

142 Note that the Turkish Supreme Court did not reverse its own jurisprudence on adultery law in

the example above, but struck down at first instance a national law as unconstitutional.

143 Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003).

144 Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) (2003) (reading “[a] person commits an offense if he engages

in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”).

145 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV (reading “ . . . nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty,

or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal

protection of the laws.”).

146 Bowers v. Hardwick, 478 U.S. 186 (1986).

Page 36: 16909