Top Banner
[…] Establishing a Viable Chinese Securitization Market, 26 NW. J. INT‟L. L. & BUS. 201 (2005);

Hideki Kanda, Securitization in Japan, 8 DUKE J. COMP. & INT‟L L. 359 (1998).

162 The transaction was groundbreaking because it identified an asset class for securitization for

the first time – namely trade finance payment rights. See generally Douglas Doetsch & Denis

Petkovic, Securitising Trade Finance Cash Flows (1999) (discussing the particular aspects of the

Turkish securitization transaction), available at http://www.securitization.net.

163 Id.

164 26 U.S.C. §103 (a) (2006) (stating “gross income does not include interest on any state or local

bond.”). Note that separate from the arbitrage concept, this move is also a scope move (the

income is excluded from tax consideration) and a legal fiction move (the income is deemed non-

existent for tax purposes). This example shows that one legal principle may be categorized under

various titles.