Top Banner
[…] 37

VII. Dealing With Digital Assets

1. On February 21, 2017, the Cyberlaw Clinic

filed an amicus brief on behalf of several trusts

and estates law scholars and practitioners in

Ajemian v. Yahoo!, Inc., Mass. Supreme Judicial

Court No. SJC-11917.

2. The Ajemian case arises out of a dispute

between Yahoo and the family of John Ajemian,

who died unexpectedly in 2006.

3. After Mr. Ajemian’s death, the administrators

of his estate contacted Yahoo about gaining

access to his email account.

4. Yahoo refused, claiming that the Stored

Communications Act (SCA), 18 U.S.C. § 2701

et seq., prevented it from doing so.

5. Among other things, Yahoo argued that the

“lawful consent” exception found in §

2702(b)(3)—authorizing providers to disclose

stored communications “with the lawful consent

of the originator or an addressee or [the]

intended recipient”—requires the express

consent of the user.

Page 52: 15th Annual Cushing & Dolan Spring Tax and Estate Planning … · 2020. 2. 14. · Tel: 617-523-1555 Fax: 617-523-5653 15th Annual Cushing & Dolan Spring Tax and Estate Planning Seminar

38

6. Since Mr.