Top Banner
[…] The Secretary of State administratively dissolved Innerspace Floor

Coverings, Inc. on August 1, 2008, for failing to file its annual report and

pay its annual license fee. CP 61. By statute, Innerspace could apply to

reinstate as an active corporation within five years of dissolution.

RCW 23B.14.220(1). Without reinstatement, a corporation ceases to exist

at the end of the reinstatement period. The statute required Innerspace to

file missing annual reports and pay its unpaid annual corporate license

fees to reinstate as an active corporation. RCW 23B.14.220(1)(b) (the

corporation must show that "the grounds for dissolution ... have been

eliminated"). "When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes

effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the

corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative

dissolution had never occurred." RCW 23B.14.220(3). It is undisputed

that Innerspace never reinstated as an active corporation, and thus ceased

to exist as of August 1,2013. CP 1426.