Top Banner
[…] Wn.2d at ~ 17. In other words, the Court implied that

RCW 23B.14.050(2)(e) allowed dissolved corporations to sue for matters

other than winding up the business. The Supreme Court acknowledged,

1173375/699.0154 - 20-

Page 27: 1500- COA...INNERSPACE FLOOR COVERINGS, INC., a Washington Corp., Appellant, vs. JANET L. HILL, an individual, Respondent. BRIEF OF RESPONDENT JANET L. HILL Susan K. McIntosh, WSBA

however, that forn1er RCW 23B.14.340 limited suits that could be brought

against a dissolved corporation to the then two-year statutory survival

period. 158 Wn.2d at ~ 18. Nothing in RCW 23B.14.340 allows suit by

corporations after the corporation is dissolved.

The 2006 legislature added a proviso to RCW 23B.14.050(2) that

makes the limitation of RCW 23B.14.340 explicit: "Except as otherwise

provided in this chapter, dissolution of a corporation does not ...

(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation

in its corporate name." RCW 23B.14.050(2) (emphasis added).

Following the Supreme Court's reasoning in Ballard Square, the survival

statute limits RCW 23B.14.050(2)( e), prohibiting suits by a dissolved

corporation. The exception in RCW 23B.14.340 has swallowed the rule in

RCW 23B.14.050(2)(e).