This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a com
[…] to provide notice to property owners and other affected and interested individuals.” KCAR v.
Bainbridge Island, CPSGMHB Case No. 18-3-0006, FDO (October 30, 2018), at 7.6
In addition to the public notice requirements of RCW 36.70A.035(1), the GMA also
requires cities to establish and broadly disseminate a program “identifying procedures
providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and amendment
of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans.”
RCW 36.70A.140. These public participation procedures “shall provide for broad
dissemination of proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public
meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion, communication programs,
information services, and consideration of and response to public comments.” Id.
6 The GMA provides a nonexclusive list of methods for satisfying the obligation to provide reasonable public
notice. These include: publishing notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, city, or general area