This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a com
[…] project from the concurrency model because the financial commitment required by the
Transportation Element and Ordinance O2018-484/SMC 14.10.010(1) was not in place.5
III. LEGAL STANDARD
Comprehensive plans and development regulations, and amendments thereto, are
presumed valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). This presumption creates a high
threshold for challengers, as the burden of proof lies with Petitioner to demonstrate that the
City’s action in adopting Ordinance O2019-484 is not in compliance with the GMA. RCW
36.70A.320(2).
Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.320(3), the Board “shall find compliance unless it
determines that the action taken by the City is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record
before the Board and in light of the goals and requirements of the GMA.” It is not sufficient
for Petitioner merely to disagree with the City’s action, nor to identify technical problems in
the process leading up to adoption of the challenged ordinance. Black Diamond Trees, Roads,
Envmt., Engagement Team (BD TREE) v. Black Diamond, CPSGMHB Case No. 19-3-0013,