the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where41
such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill42
or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board43
of tax assessors' records.44
(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a45
suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or46
subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."47
SECTION 2.48
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem49
tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:50
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to51
be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on52
such authority's website, if available:53
(1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending54
authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended55
school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII,56
Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and57
(2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying58
authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad59
valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar60
year.61
(2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be62
included with legal advertisements and such reports shall be posted in a prominent63
14 HB 295/CSFA
H. B. 295 (SUB)- 3 -
location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the64
advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."65
SECTION 3.66
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad67
valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:68
"(3) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of69