the state revenue commissioner, as follows:177
"48-5-302.178
Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns179
of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties180
providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date181
shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately182
forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and183
approval."184
SECTION 8.185
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current186
assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)187
as follows:188
"(iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1189
million $750,000.00, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court."190
"(B) The notice shall also contain the following statement statements in bold print:191
'The estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the previous192
or most applicable year's millage rate and the fair market value contained in this notice.193