estate transfer tax payment as certain filing prerequisites; to provide for powers, duties, and23
authority of the Department of Revenue and the state revenue commissioner; to provide for24
related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other25
purposes.26
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:27
14 HB 295/CSFA
H. B. 295 (SUB)- 2 -
SECTION 1.28
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is29
amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of tax executions, by revising30
paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:31
"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner,32
at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail33
such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the34
county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of35
record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.36
(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of37
receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu38
of receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The subject line of such transmission39
shall show the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters, and40
the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where41
such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill42
or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board43
of tax assessors' records.44
(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a45
suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or46
subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."47
SECTION 2.48
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem49
tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:50
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to51