on-site inspection of the property to ascertain if there have been any additions, deletions,168
or improvements to such property or the occurrence of other factors that might affect the169
current fair market value. If a review to determine if there are any errors in the description170
and characterization of such property in the files and records of the board of tax assessors171
discloses any errors, such errors shall not be the sole sufficient basis for increasing the172
valuation during the two-year period."173
SECTION 7.174
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for175
completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to176
the state revenue commissioner, as follows:177
"48-5-302.178
Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns179
of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties180
providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date181
shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately182
forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and183
approval."184
SECTION 8.185
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current186
assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)187
as follows:188