In any instance where such transmission proves73
undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in74
the county board of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each75
Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of76
taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. This77
paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by78
law."79
SECTION 4.80
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain81
incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:82
"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and83
deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by84
the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his85
or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days he such tax86
receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay87
extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, he88
such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's or tax89
commissioner's commissions."90
SECTION 5.91
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county92
appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows:93
14 HB 295/CSFA
H. B. 295 (SUB)- 4 -
"48-5-265.94