(2) No contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall contain any132
provision authorizing payment to any person contracted with, or to any person employed133
by any person contracted with, upon a percentage basis or upon any basis under which134
compensation is dependent or conditioned in any way upon increasing or decreasing the135
aggregate assessment of property in the county. Any contract or provision of a contract136
which is in violation of this paragraph is shall be void and unenforceable."137
SECTION 6.138
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable139
property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations140
established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:141
"(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax142
assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board143
shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the144
amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00145
in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected146
by the tax collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county147
treasury and shall remain the property of the county.148
(2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary149
notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population150
of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any151
future such census.152
(B) In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the time153
provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the154
assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of155
the taxable value for the year.156
(c) Real property, When the value of which was real property is reduced and that reduction157
is established by an appeal as the result of either any appeal decision rendered pursuant to158
Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this159
subsection shall apply in any year, and that real property has not been returned by the160
taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, then the valuation so161
established by such decision or agreement may not be changed by the board of tax162
assessors during such two years for the sole purpose of changing the valuation so163
established or by such decision or agreement rendered in an appeal to the board of164
equalization or superior court. In such cases, before changing such value or decision, the165
14 HB 295/CSFA
H. B. 295 (SUB)- 6 -