Transcript
[…] a qualification for continued employment. See Uniformed Firefighters Ass’n v.
City of New York, Decision No. B-20-92, 49 OCB 20, at 8 (BCB 1992); City of
New York v. Uniformed Firefighters Ass’n, Decision No. B-43-86, 37 OCB 43, at
8 Notably, the Remedies Opinion purports to expand the CCRB’s role without
any consideration of state law limits on its authority. The City Charter imposes certain restrictions on the CCRB’s power, including that it may not obtain records “that cannot be disclosed by [other] law.” N.Y.C. Charter § 440(d)(2). The City Charter also explicitly provides that that section should not be “construed to limit the rights of members of the department with respect to disciplinary action, including but not limited to the right to notice and a hearing.” Id. § 440(e).
Liability Order, and the Remedies Opinion, if implemented, would directly affect
the members’ day-to-day activities and their collective bargaining rights. The
PBA’s participation would not unduly delay or cause any cognizable prejudice to
any parties in this matter.