14-2689(L)/media/Files/Services/... · 2014-08-18 · RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT In accordance with Local
[…] the Manila office should be viewed as separate entities for the purposes of
attachment and execution.” Id. at 1119. The court held that Fidelity could not
reach funds by serving a U.S. entity when the funds themselves were “on the
opposite end of the globe and in another sovereign nation.” Id. at 1120.
Similarly, in Fidelity Partners, Inc. v. First Trust Co. of New York, 58 F.
Supp. 2d 52 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), a sovereign judgment debtor maintained a securities
account on the books of the Manila branch of an international bank.8 The district
8 Article 8 of the NYUCC provides that a creditor may reach a debtor’s
interest in a security entitlement “only by legal process upon the securities intermediary with whom the debtor’s securities account is maintained,” NYUCC § 8-112(c), and establishes the jurisdiction of the securities intermediary pursuant to NYUCC § 8-110(e). NYUCC § 9-304, in turn, establishes a debt situs rule for bank deposits that localizes a security interest to one specific jurisdiction. See also