14-2689(L)/media/Files/Services/... · 2014-08-18 · RULE 26.1 CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT In accordance with Local
[…] compelling “a foreign [bank] to violate the laws of a different foreign sovereign on
that sovereign’s own territory,” especially where the foreign bank was “a third
party that has not been accused of any wrongdoing”); United States v. First Nat’l
Bank of Chicago, 699 F.2d 341, 345–46 (7th Cir. 1983) (finding that it was an
abuse of discretion for the district court to enter a discovery order compelling
production against a foreign bank branch and its foreign employees where they
6 New York banking law is no different in this regard. Pursuant to Sections
134(4) and (5) of the New York Banking Law, a New York bank need not give effect to a claim of authority or adverse claim to an account unless the party seeking to assert the adverse claim or control disposition of the account obtains a “restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process . . . from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States,” or executes a bond in favor of the bank satisfactory to it.