Top Banner
[…] appeal is reviewed only for plain error.13 And because Wallace has not shown

how any error would satisfy the specific and exacting requirements of plain-

error review, he has failed to meet his burden.

As for the 2009 Certificate, Wallace did not contest the MJ’s proposed

holding that it was not protected activity. Wallace responded only on the

causal element, contending that it was very suspicious that he was terminated

the same day that he submitted the certificate. But he now contends that the

certificate was protected as participation in proceedings under § 1514A(a)(2),

which shields from retaliation “any lawful act done by the employee . . . to file,

cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in a proceeding filed

or about to be filed.” We decline to determine whether a company’s internal

procedures for monitoring and addressing employee concerns would be pro-

ceedings under § 1514A(a)(2). It would not have been obvious to the district

court, at the time, that “proceeding” was so defined.14

13 Douglass v. United Servs.