This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it! Share i
[…] Miller noted that the rule announced in Barton left open the possibility that receivers managing oper-ational businesses could conduct their affairs without regard to state and local laws, confident that they would be shielded from liability at least temporarily by the jurisdiction of the court that had appointed them.18 Should the appointing receiv-ership court decide to exercise jurisdiction over the claim over which a plaintiff sought leave to sue a receiver, the plaintiff could be denied his or her right to trial by jury.19 This concern was addressed six years later with the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which created an exception to the Barton doctrine by permitting trustees, receivers and managers of property to be sued without leave of the court that appointed them “with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on busi-ness connected with such property.”20 The statute also protects the right of litigants to trial by jury.21