Top Banner
[…] their claim that the claimant was responsible for termination and that the ALJ’s findings are not supported by substantial evidence. The respondents specifically contend that the claimant's discharge was not based solely on being late but, also on the reports that the claimant asked Sims to blow in his car’s breathalyzer the morning he was late and speculation that the claimant was intoxicated. The respondents argue that under the totality of circumstances the claimant was at fault. We are not persuaded the ALJ erred.

Sections 8-42-105(4)(a), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(l)(g), C.R.S., contain identical

language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of “fault.”