Transcript
[…] expressly “vacated” the July 22, 2016 order. R. C568. Therefore, Charles’ motion to
declare Section 513 was barred by res judicata, and the trial court erred in granting it.
(3) Charles’ motion to declare Section 513 unconstitutional was not a proper declaratory action because there was no actual controversy
Charles’ motion to declare Section 513 unconstitutional was not a proper
declaratory action because there was no actual controversy. At the hearing on July 28,
2017, Charles argued that his motion to declare Section 513 unconstitutional was a
declaratory action. R. 110. Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that:
The court may, in cases of actual controversy, making binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including…a declaration of the rights of the parties interested.
735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West 2018)
Declaratory judgments are appropriate in dissolution of marriage proceedings. In
re Marriage of Best, 228 Ill.2d 107, 116 (Ill. 2008). For example, declaratory motions are
used to determine the validity, scope, and application of the provisions of a pre-marital