14-4445(L)and 14-4447(CON)
[…] reversal, the
Nation then does an about-face, attempting to infer from the
absence of
a statute of limitations a Congressional intent to preclude a
laches
defense as well. (Br. at 39.) This argument is foreclosed by
this Court’s
precedents and is without merit. Where Congress has intended to
bar
laches as a defense to Indian claims, it has said so. See Indian
Claims
Commission Act, ch. 959 § 2, 60 Stat. 1049, 1050 (1946) (the ICC
may
hear and determine specified claims against the United
States
“notwithstanding any statute of limitations or laches”); 25
U.S.C.
§ 640d-17(b) (act settling certain Indian land claims provides
that
“[n]either laches nor the statute of limitations shall
constitute a defense
to any action authorized by this subchapter for existing claims
if
commenced within” specified periods). Nor is there any
indication that
in enacting or amending section 2415, Congress intended to
revive
ancient Indian claims seeking possession of or title to land
that were
barred by laches over a century before. See Oneida II, 470 U.S.
at