Top Banner
[…] made prior to incapacity.52

However, the health care agent’s authority is

not absolute; the agent remains accountable to the principal and, if

appointed, the principal’s guardian of the person.53

Furthermore, the

43. See State Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf, Greenleaf Health Care Decision Making Bill Passes House (Nov. 21, 2006), http://www.senatorgreenleaf.com/press/2006/ 112106.htm. 44. Id. 45. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5451 (2006) (stating that the “subchapter shall be known and may be cited as the Health Care Agents and Representatives Act”). 46. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5461(c) (2006); see also infra pp. 14-15. 47. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5422 (2006). 48. A health care power of attorney is the “writing made by a principal designating an individual to make health care decisions for the principal.” Id. 49. A living will is the “writing . . . that expresses a principal's wishes and instructions for health care and health care directions when the principal is determined to be incompetent and has an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious.” Id. 50. See id. 51. See id. § 5442(a) (2006); id. § 5452(a) (2006). 52. See id. 5456(a) (2006). 53. See id.; id. § 5460(a) (2006).

Page 8: 116 Penn St. L. Rev. 525

532 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 116:2

health care agent’s appointment can be revoked or amended by either the