Top Banner
[…] Representatives Act’s legislative intent section is given meaning, the

Act—and its ensuing discussion on parties authorized to refuse life-

preserving treatment—applies to only competent adults.151

Therefore,

the Act does not invade a guardian’s sovereignty for decisions of life-

142. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5423(a)(2) (2006). 143. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 514-15. 144. See id. at 514. 145. See id. at 514; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5462(c) (2006). 146. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 514; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5521(d) (2006); id. § 5521(f). 147. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 514; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5521(f). 148. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 515; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5460(a) (2006). 149. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 515. 150. See id.; 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5462(c) (2006); see also id. § 5521(f) (stating that “[t]he court may not grant to a guardian powers controlled by other statute”). 151. See id. § 5423(a).

Page 19: 116 Penn St. L. Rev. 525

2011] GUARDIANSHIPS ON LIFE-SUPPORT 543

preserving treatment because guardianships, by their very nature,

concern individuals who are adjudicated to be incompetent.152