Top Banner
[…] in an end-stage medical condition or is permanently unconscious.168

In

such situations, the Pennsylvania General Assembly recognized that

preserving life is less of a priority either because the quality of life offers

no hope of improvement—a permanent vegetative state—or the

treatment would prolong a more enduring prognosis—an end-stage

medical condition.169

Even if David was once competent and is currently in an end-stage

medical condition, he is still without someone to make decisions on his

164. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5462(c)(1) (2006) (stating “[h]ealth care necessary to preserve life shall be provided to an individual who has neither an end-stage medical condition nor is permanently unconscious, except if the individual is competent and objects to such care or a health care agent objects on behalf of the principal if authorized to do so by the health care power of attorney or living will”). 165. See id. § 5462(c)(1). 166. Id. 167. See D.L.H., 2 A.3d at 514. 168. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5462(c)(1). 169. See id.

Page 22: 116 Penn St. L. Rev. 525

546 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 116:2

behalf. David’s guardian inhibits a health care representative from being

appointed.170