Top Banner
[…] Furthermore, a reviewing court is free to reject the agency’s statement of

policy if the statement reflects an inaccurate interpretation.201

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, invoking a similar plain language

interpretation of the Act, would likely view the Department’s policy

statement as inaccurate. The Court’s reading of Section 5462(c)(1)’s

first sentence dismissed any suggestion that guardians or health care

representatives could be involved in a life-preserving treatment decision

for an individual not in an end-stage medical condition or permanently

unconscious.202

The Court arrived at this conclusion after failing to be

persuaded that other sections of the Act modified application of this

sentence.203

Following the sentence scrutinized in D.L.H., Section 5462(c)(1)

continues on to state that “[i]n every other case . . . an attending

physician or health care provider shall comply with a health care

decision made by a health care agent or health care representative to the

same extent as if the decision had been made by the principal.”204

Guardians are noticeably absent from the list of surrogates delegated

authority.205

Rather, only health care agents and representatives may

assert health care decision on behalf of the incompetent individual.206

The above-suggested reading of Section 5462(c)(1), which excludes