Top Banner
[…] referenced in the section of the Act discussing the extent of a health care

agent’s authority.155

The relevant passage states:

Except as expressly provided otherwise in a health care power of

attorney and subject to subsection (b) and section 5460 (relating to

relation of health care agent to court-appointed guardian and other

agents), a health care agent shall have the authority to make any

health care decision and to exercise any right and power regarding

the principal’s care, custody and health care treatment that the

principal could have made and exercised.156

Furthermore, Section 5460 states that if a court-appointed guardian

is involved, then the “the health care agent is accountable to the guardian

as well as to the principal” and “[t]he guardian shall have the same

power to revoke or amend the appointment of a health care agent that the

principal would have if the principal were not incapacitated but may not

revoke or amend other instructions in an advance health directive absent

judicial authorization.”157

The Court’s focus on the guardian’s ability to amend or revoke the

appointment of a health care agent but not appoint that agent

misconstrues the inherent authority that the Act vests in guardians.158

The accountability of a health care agent to a guardian suggests that the