Top Banner
[…] which a health care representative may be appointed, the scope of

authority for a health care representative and a health care agent is

similar.61

C. In re D.L.H.: Identical Dispositions, But Different Reasoning

1. Cumberland County Orphans’ Court

After David’s parents filed their petition for appointment as David’s

health care agents, the hospital discontinued use of the mechanical

ventilator because David’s health improved.62

Thus, by the time the

Cumberland County Orphans’ Court heard the case, David’s parents’

54. See id. § 5460(a); id. § 5454(d) (2006). 55. See id. § 5461 (2006). 56. See id. § 5461(d) (2006). 57. See id.; id. § 5461(a) (2006) (stating that “[a] health care representative may make a health care decision for an individual whose attending physician has determined that the individual is incompetent”). 58. See id. § 5461(a)(3) (2006). 59. See id. § 5462(c)(1) (2006). 60. See id.; id. § 5461(c) (2006). 61. See id. § 5461(c). 62. See In re D.L.H., Orphans’ Ct. No. 21-02-293, slip op. at 2 (Cumberland Cnty. Ct.