1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036 ...
[…] Employees were directed to perform framing and sheathing work on the towers upon flat steel decking roofs of buildings. The employer did not inspect the work areas to determine the presence of floor openings or other fall hazards prior to initiation of work. This condition exposed employees to approximate 15’9” fall hazards.
38
Citation at 6.
Section 1926.20(b)(1) requires employers to “initiate and maintain such programs as may
be necessary to comply with [Part 1926 of the OSH Act].” Section 1926.20(b)(2), charged against
Respondent here, provides “[s]uch programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of
the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the
employers.”
1. The Standard Applies
The parties do not dispute the cited standard applies to Respondent’s construction
activities. The Court finds the cited standard applies.
2. The Standard Was Violated
Complainant argues Respondent violated the standard because “[i]nspections performed in