1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036 ...
[…] Payne or Mr. Mancera at the DPO worksite. Mr. Payne did not inspect the deck on which Respondent’s crew was working the date of the accident, even though he visited other parts of the site at Building 2. (Tr. 413-15, 503, 686). Mr. Mancera inspected worksites at most once or twice a month and did not inspect the deck of Building 2 until after the accident. (Tr. 316-19, 390; Resp’t Br. at 12).
41
The Court finds Mr. Peraza meets the definition of a “competent person,” which is defined
by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f) as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards
in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to
employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” Mr.
Peraza had been designated as a “leadman” and a competent person by Respondent for purposes
of conducting PTP inspections. (Tr. 40, 93-94, 251-52). He had worked in construction for 20
years. (Tr. 93-94). He was specifically assigned the duty of inspecting worksites and equipment