1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036 ...
[…] Employees were directed to perform framing and sheathing work on towers upon flat steel decking roofs of buildings. The employer did not ensure that all employees working upon the roofs of the buildings received fall protection training. This condition exposed employees to approximate 15’9” fall hazards.
Citation at 9.
The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)(1), provides as follows: “The employer shall
provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards. The program
shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the
procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards.”
1. The Standard Applies
Respondent has not contested the cited standard applies, and the record supports a finding
that Respondent’s employees were exposed to fall hazards while framing towers at the DPO
worksite and therefore required fall protection training. The cited standard applies.