1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036 ...
[…] training, and nothing requires an employer to actually train its employees itself, only to provide a
program for the required training. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b)(1) (contemplating training
provided by “another employer” can satisfy the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)); see also
Complainant further argues 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) required Respondent to keep a written
certification of each employee’s fall protection training, but Respondent “did not produce any such
certifications.” 17 (Compl. Br. at 27-28). The Citation did not charge Respondent with a violation
17 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) states:
(b) Certification of training. (1) The employer shall verify compliance with [29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a)] by preparing a written certification record. The written certification record shall contain the name or other identity of the employee trained, the date(s) of the training, and the signature of the person who conducted the training or the signature of the employer. If the employer relies on training conducted by another employer or completed prior to the effective date of this section, the certification record shall indicate the date the employer determined the prior training was adequate rather than the date of actual training. (2) The latest training certification shall be maintained.
37
of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(b) which requires certification. While Respondent’s failure to produce
the required certification may be evidence the training did not occur, the Court does not find,
without more, it demonstrates a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.503(a). See William Trahant, Jr.,