1120 20th Street, N.W., Ninth Floor Washington, DC 20036 ...
[…] aerial lifts covered by §1926.453.” Id.
Complainant has established the cited standard applies to both instances alleged in the
Citation 1, Item 2a..
2. The Standard Was Violated
The Citation alleged Respondent violated this standard (1) by not conducting training with
a qualified person, and (2) by not ensuring all employees at the DPO worksite were trained. The
Court finds Complainant has proven the provided training was not conducted by a person meeting
the definition of a “qualified” person in scaffolds.
Section 1926.450(b) defines “qualified” as “one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge, training, and experience, has
successfully demonstrated his/her ability to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter,
the work, or the project.” Respondent’s main training program was its “Employee Safety
Standards” or “ESS,” which were reviewed once during new-hire processing and again during
formal safety training. (Tr. 303-04, 345-47, 370-74). New-hire processing took place with Rosa