Transcript
[…] does not automatically create a FCRA violation. The FCRA
25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
establishes a clear process by which disputes concerning furnished
information are addressed. There is no indication that the75
process has been employed with respect to this matter.
The Motion is properly granted to dismiss, without leave to
amend, the claim for violation of the FCRA.
Additional Statute of Limitations Grounds
Further, DBNTC alleges that the FRCA claims are time-barred.
According to 15 U.S.C. 1681p, “[A]n action to enforce any liability
created under this title . . . may be brought . . . not later than
the earlier of — (1) [two] years after the date of discovery by the
plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) [five] years after the date on which the violation that is the
basis for such liability occurs.” Macklin admits that he first
received a notice of default in December 2008, and did not commence
the instant adversary proceeding until January 13, 2011, a month
after the statute of limitations expired. No sufficient basis for
tolling the statue of limitations as to a claim arising under the