10-0859-cv Jackler v. Byrne 1 UNITED STATES COURT OF ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Jackler.pdf · 10-0859-cv Jackler v.
[…] the jurisdiction of any [federal] department or agency" (emphases added)). Thus, retracting a truthful23
statement to law enforcement officials and substituting one that is false would expose the speaker--24
whether he be a police officer or a civilian--to criminal liability.1
Nor does anyone have authority to require a witness to retract his true statements and2
make statements that are false, for the persons who induce someone to commit a crime such as those3
described above are themselves guilty of that crime. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) ("Whoever . . .4
counsels, commands, induces or procures [the] commission [of an offense against the United States]5
is punishable as a principal."); N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (McKinney 2009) ("When one person engages6
in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when,7
acting with the [requisite] mental culpability . . . , he solicits, requests, commands, [or] importunes8
. . . such person to engage in such conduct.").9
In Lewis, discussed in Part II.A. above, the plaintiff, head of the lottery unit of a state's10
revenue division, contended that he was fired for refusing to testify dishonestly before the state's11