Top Banner
[…] Civil Procedure (“California Code”) §704.115, Defendants contend that Glantz’s and Edward

Glantz’s IRA accounts are exempt from the claims of judgment creditors and therefore protected

from the Trustee’s claims. (Mem. at 49-51). This Court, however, has already rejected a similar

argument regarding exempt trust accounts, and it should do the same here.

Both states’ provisions protect certain trusts and plans, such as individual retirement

accounts, but that protection relates to judgment execution on claims unrelated to the trust or

plan. For example, CPLR § 5205(c)(1) provides that “property while held in trust for a judgment

debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a

person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money

judgment” (emphasis added). See also California Code §703.110(a). These state provisions do

not protect trusts or plans from claims alleging that they received fraudulent transfers. Indeed,

CPLR § 5205(c)(5) explicitly excludes from its protection any additions to a qualifying trust or