Top Banner
[…] (¶ 16); CAL. SEC’Y OF STATE BUSINESS SEARCH, http://kepler.sos.ca.gov/ (last visited Aug. 14, 2015).

10-05394-smb Doc 76 Filed 08/14/15 Entered 08/14/15 23:23:35 Main Document Pg 64 of 70

Page 65: 10-05394-smb Doc 76 Filed 08/14/15 Entered 08/14/15 23:23 ... · David J. Sheehan Attorneys for Irving H. Picard, Trustee for the Substantively Consolidated SIPA Liquidation of Bernard

55

Enhancement were incorporated under California law (¶¶ 47-48), which permits a party to sue a

dissolved corporation. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2011 (“Causes of action against a dissolved

corporation, whether arising before or after the dissolution of the corporation, may be enforced

against any of the following: (A) Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its

undistributed assets. . . .”); Greb v. Diamond Int’l Corp., 56 Cal. 4th 243, 247 (2013) (“Like the

law in a few other states, the section sets no time limitation for suing a dissolved corporation for

injuries arising from its predissolution conduct; the sole temporal limitation to such a suit is