Top Banner
[…] 34.4(a)(4), preempted Section 35A. Sloane, 2012 WL 7806163 at * 1. As a national bank,

Deutsche Bank is subject to regulation by the OCC as authorized by the National Bank Act, 12

U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (“NBA”). See id.; Ross, 2013 WL 1225621 at * 6 n. 2. The NBA does not

preempt all state consumer protection laws as banks are “subject to state laws of general

application in their daily business to the extent such laws do not conflict with the letter and

purpose of the NBA.” Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 11 (2007).

In Sloane, the court found that 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(4) preempted Section 35A. Section

34.4(a)(4) provides in pertinent part:

A national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [t]he terms of credit, including schedule for repayment of principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due, minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the passage of time or a specified event external to the loan.

12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(4). Judge O’Toole found that Section 35A limits “the circumstances under

which a loan may be called due” and regulates the “term to maturity of the loan” by imposing

requirements applicable to acceleration of mortgage loans. Sloane, 2012 WL 7806163 at * 1

(citing M.G.L. ch. 244, § 35A). Accordingly, the Court found that the OCC regulation

preempted Section 35A in that case.