Top Banner
[…] 44. Public Access Television can only thrive in a community of volunteer producers, which is inhibited by Defendants' failure to promote public access under existing franchise agreements, and under these statutes.  

45. Plaintiff was denied civil rights under this statute, to live in a community with a thriving Public Access channel and communuity of local producers, due to Defendants' failure to perform.

46. COUNT 3: Prohibition and Limitation of Classes and Types of Public Access Programming: NY Public Service Law, Art 11 § 229(3) states, "No cable television company may prohibit or limit any program or class or type of program presented over a leased channel or any channel made available for Public Access or educational purposes."  

47. Also, 47 USC § 531(e) prohibits "editorial control" by the cable provider over Public Access.