Facilitec, Inc. v. Hibbs, 206 Ariz. 486, 488 (2003) (internal quotations and citations
omitted); see also Arizona Health Care Cost Containment Sys. v. Bentley, 187 Ariz. 229, 232
(Ct. App. 1996) (“The scope of an agency’s power is measured by statute and may not be
expanded by agency fiat.”) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
In its Motion, ADWR cites two statutes under which it claims a right to file its
proposed amicus brief. See ADWR Motion at 1, fn. 1. However, neither cited statute grants
ADWR such authority. First, ADWR cites A.R.S. § 45-105(A)(9) which provides that
ADWR may “[p]rosecute and defend all rights, claims and privileges of this state respecting
interstate streams.” However, this is an FMLA case – it does not raise, nor can it affect, any
claims of the State of Arizona to any interstate stream. As a result, this statute does not
provide ADWR any authority to interject its views into this case.