through.”). 11 Dodd-Frank § 165(a)(1)(A) [12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(1)(A)] (directing the Federal Reserve to “establish prudential
standards [for SIFIs] more stringent than the standards and requirements applicable” to other companies).
manage risk on behalf of policyholders,” such as their “[a]bility to veto strategies that endanger policyholders,
including limiting dividends from regulated insurance companies.” 17 Dodd-Frank § 165(a)(2) [12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(2)] (allowing the Federal Reserve to “differentiate among
companies on an individual basis or by category … “);Dodd-Frank § 165(b)(3) [12 U.S.C. § 5365(b)(3)] (directing
Federal Reserve to “take into account differences among nonbank financial companies … and bank holding
companies” and “adapt the required standards as appropriate in light of any predominant line of business”). 18 Dodd-Frank § 165(a)(2)(A) [12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(2)(A)]. 19 Ben Bernanke, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Transcript of Press Conference, at