Top Banner
[…] As part of the effort to fight organized crime and drug dealing, federal law requires businesses to report large cash transactions to the government.

It also requires certain businesses to maintain records of various transactions (cash and other).

The theory behind the BSA is that reporting of cash transactions would curtail illegal businesses by impeding their ability to launder money.

Page 10: 1 Date: March 18, 2011 Prepared By: S. Marshall Martin, Esq. Enterprise Risk Executive & Co-General Counsel City National Bank of Florida Institute of.

10

II. BSA (cont.)

Purpose of BSA (31 USC 5311) “is to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness

in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism. ”