Top Banner
[…] Additionally, I did not selectKentucky because its code only marginally fits my criteria as an MPC state; it has no version ofMPC § 2.02(4) and a weak analog to § 2.02(3). See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 501.040 (West 2006)("Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, aculpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with

respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarilyinvolves such culpable mental state."); id. § 501.030 (defining recklessness as the lowest"culpable mental state"). I avoided North Dakota because its code's equivalents to those MPCprovisions are uniquely worded (and poorly drafted) revisions. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-02-02(2) (2012) ("If a statute ... defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does notprovide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is requiredis willfully."); id. § 12.1-02-02(1)(e) (defining "willfully" as "engag[ing] in the conductintentionally, knowingly, or recklessly").