Top Banner
[…] Punishment increases can be substantial. In Denby, the strict-liability school-zoneelement added a mandatory three consecutive years to a five-year sentence for the base drugoffense. State v. Denby, 668 A.2d 682, 685 (Conn. 1995); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.§ 21a-278a(b) (West 2006) (mandating that offenders "shall be imprisoned for a term of threeyears, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term ofimprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 [authorizing up to fifteen years in prisonfor distributing hallucinogens or narcotics and up to seven years for other controlled drugs] or21a-278 [setting a mandatory minimum sentence of five years-and a maximum of life inprison-for distributing more than half an ounce of cocaine and certain other