Top Banner
[…] 133. MINN. STAT. § 609.02(9) (2009); WIS. STAT. § 939.23(6) (2005); see also KAN. STAT.ANN. § 21-5204(b) (Supp. 2011) ("Proof of a culpable mental state does not requireproof . .. that the accused had knowledge of the age of a minor, even though age is a materialelement of the crime with which the accused is charged."); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 15.20(3)(McKinney 2009) ("[Klnowledge by the defendant of the age of [a] child is not an element ofany ... offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense . .. that the defendant didnot know the age of the child . . . ."). The Kansas statute survived the state's MPC-based coderevision in 2011. See JOHN W. WHITE & BRETT WATSON, KAN. CRIMINAL CODERECODIFICATION COMM'N, 2010 FINAL REPORT TO THE KANSAS LEGISLATURE 21-23 (2010),available at http://www.kansasjudicialcouncil.org/Documents/Studies%20and%2Reports/