Top Banner
[…] for adequate assessment and mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from,

the threats to public safety and the harmful effects or destruction resulting from all major

hazards,” including but not limited to major weather-related events, natural hazards, fire,

enemy attack, riot and civil disorder, infrastructure failures, “other . . . biological [or] etiological

Page 55: 09162020kentucky.pdf - Reuters

46

. . . hazards; or other disaster or emergency occurrences; or catastrophe; or other causes.”

KRS 39A.010.

KRS 39A.020 defines certain terms used throughout KRS Chapter 39A. It defines

“disaster” to mean “any incident or situation declared as such by executive order of the

Governor, or the President of the United States, pursuant to federal law.” KRS 39A.020(9).

“Catastrophe” is defined as “a disaster or series of concurrent disasters which adversely affect

the entire Commonwealth of Kentucky or a major geographical portion thereof.” KRS

39A.020(2). Finally, “emergency” means “any incident or situation which poses a major threat

to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss of life, serious injury, significant

damage to property, or major harm to public health or the environment and which a local

emergency response agency determines is beyond its capabilities.” KRS 39A.020(12)

(emphasis added).

KRS 39A.030 states the General Assembly’s rationale and purpose for enacting a

comprehensive emergency management program. The rationale for such a program “has

evolved from a program for response to threats to national security, enemy attack, and other