Top Banner
[…] The Governor’s emergency powers under KRS 39A.100 are only invoked when he

issues a valid declaration that a state of emergency exists. See KRS 39A.100(1). So when does

a valid declaration of emergency occur? KRS 39A.100 allows for such declarations in three

instances: “[i]n the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of

the situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030.” KRS

39A.100(1). None of these three potential prerequisites was satisfied here. Accordingly, the

Governor’s emergency powers have never been properly invoked.

In KRS 39A.010, the General Assembly has stated its intent to “support a statewide

comprehensive emergency management program for the Commonwealth,” and to “provide

for adequate assessment and mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from,

the threats to public safety and the harmful effects or destruction resulting from all major

hazards,” including but not limited to major weather-related events, natural hazards, fire,

enemy attack, riot and civil disorder, infrastructure failures, “other . . . biological [or] etiological

Page 55: 09162020kentucky.pdf - Reuters

46