Top Banner
[…] The opportunity for notice and comment also provides a measure

of due process protection to the public, who are expected to follow the Governor’s orders on

pain of criminal sanctions for noncompliance. In addition, Kentuckians can easily locate

administrative regulations, which the Legislative Research Commission keeps available online,

in one easy-to-locate place with which the public is familiar.

III. The Governor’s actions taken under KRS Chapter 39A are void because his authority under that chapter has never been properly invoked.

The Governor’s emergency powers under KRS 39A.100 are only invoked when he

issues a valid declaration that a state of emergency exists. See KRS 39A.100(1). So when does

a valid declaration of emergency occur? KRS 39A.100 allows for such declarations in three

instances: “[i]n the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of

the situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030.” KRS

39A.100(1). None of these three potential prerequisites was satisfied here. Accordingly, the

Governor’s emergency powers have never been properly invoked.

In KRS 39A.010, the General Assembly has stated its intent to “support a statewide