Transcript
[…] life to rebut the allegation of his future dangerousness.
However, we have previously addressed this argument and stated
26
in response thereto that “the United States Constitution does
not limit the traditional authority of a court to exclude, as
irrelevant, evidence not bearing on the defendant’s character,
prior record, or the circumstances of his offense.” Burns, 261
Va. at 339, 541 S.E.2d at 893 (internal quotation marks
omitted) (quoting Cherrix, 257 Va. at 309, 513 S.E.2d at 653).
The specific language of the controlling statutes, Code
§§ 19.2-264.2 and 19.2-264.4(C), dictates what evidence is
relevant to the inquiry concerning future dangerousness.
Code § 19.2-264.2 provides in pertinent part:
In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall . . . after consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society . . . . Code §